BIOFAC A/S

Liver Hydrolysate

Latin Name: Hydrolysatum Hepaticum
Synonym: Proteolysed Liver
Raw Material: Porcine or Bovine livers from animals controlled by an official veterinarian and found fit for human consumption. Bovine raw materials are obtained solely from countries recognized as having a negligible /or controlled BSE-risk in accordance with OIE, Chapter 11.5 of the Terrestrial Code.

Description
Our Liver Hydrolysate is manufactured from finely minced, frozen livers. The raw livers used for our production are obtained only from slaughterhouses, which are under permanent veterinary control. Liver Hydrolysate holds many various vitamins (Thiamine, Riboflavin, Nicotinic Acid, Folic Acid, Choline, Cyanocobalamin).

No solvents, absorbents or preservatives are used for the production of this product.

Use
Our special manufacturing process guarantees that our Liver Hydrolysate has a high content of vitamins, a high amino nitrogen value and a high percentage of essential amino acids, which makes this product suitable for treatment of liver diseases, exhaustion, and protein malnutrition. Due to the high content of vitamins and amino acids Liver Hydrolysate in tonic form as a booster to gain more energy and to help detoxicating the body.

Storage and Stability
Should be stored in original and tight containers at room temperature (not exceeding 25 C). Liver Hydrolysate is a very hygroscopic product that can easily absorb the humidity from the air.